Immigrate to Australia

If you would like to assess your own chances of gaining a permanent residency visa for Australia, based on the General Skilled Migration points system for offshore visas, then please complete the form below and your points score will be calculated for you!

Afterwards, if you have further questions that you wish to ask an Australian immigration consultant regarding the points test, please fill out our enquiry form or set up a face-to-face consultation by calling (+91) 9246990003 /4.

Eligibility

The applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements to migrate under the skilled Independent visa.

Age

The age of the applicant should be between 18 -50 years.

English language

The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.You should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- no points) if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. If you need 10 or 20 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.

Nominated occupation

The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) that matches with his /her skills, qualifications and work experience.

Skill Assessment

It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the visa application is lodged.

Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having Three/Five/Eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.

Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia)

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or Ph.D.

Australian Study

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more.

Live and Study in Regional Area

The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ in Australia for at least 2 years, is met.

Australian Experience

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Independent migration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment. The experience should be at least for more than a year and is a legal employment.

Partner Skills

The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, and nominated occupation with a skills assessment. The partner should obtain a positive skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should also be eligible for same visa subclass as the primary applicant.

There are 5 points granted for Professional years done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

Health and Character Requirements

The applicant and the dependents are also required to meet with the health and character requirements to Migrate to Australia.

Health Requirement

The medical examination should be conducted by a panel of doctors approved by the Australian government.

Character Requirements

The Applicant should obtain police clearance certificates from all countries in which he/she lived for more than 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years leading up to the application.

English Language

Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fees which entitles them to attend English tuitions in Australia.

 

Apply Now For Quick Immigartion