Investor Visa | Tier 1 Visa

Designed Tier 1 (Investor) visa for high net worth individuals who want to move themselves and their families to the United Kingdom. Only a few hundred of these visas are not granted annually and the migration of companies are very few who have a proven track record in the constant requests for an investor visa. We’ve been preparing investors’ requests for more than 5 years.

Apply to a Tier 1 (investors) visa

Apply to a Tier 1 (investors) visa for the principal applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18. In the beginning, it is awarded an investor visa for a period of three years and four months, and can then be extended for another two years, through provide evidence of investment of 2 million people at least £ in the UK. There is no requirement to demonstrate proficiency in the English language. Allowed to work, study and business activity. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the size of the investment, as follows:

  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
  • Investment of £ 5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
  • Investment of £ 10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK
  • The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days per year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

 

Investor Visa | Tier 1 Visa

British economy can be made as follows


UK government bonds, capital and borrowed capital in active and trading companies that have been registered in the United Kingdom. Investing in shares or loan capital in active and trading companies that have been registered in the United Kingdom could include investment held in foreign currencies.

Minimum age of main applicant now reduced to 16.

Immigration rules now allow children between the ages of 16 and 17 years old to apply under the level (investor) Tier 1, provided that their parents support the application and confirm that they are happy with the care arrangements in place. While in the UK with this type of vacation, children are allowed to Tier 1 investors to study their A-levels at a private school, and can then progress to university. This means it can be used this way for leave for an indefinite period to stay in the time that is 21 years old, assuming they meet the requirements, including with respect to residence. This is a simple way to settlement under the student category Tier 4. In addition, subject to meet the specific requirement of residence (see below), these individuals can then be likely to be British citizens at the time he was 22 years old.

Residency requirement that must be met in order to qualify for citizenship (British nationality)

It is very important to note that the residency requirement to become a citizen of Britain is very different to the ones that have to be met when applying for permission for an indefinite period of rest (ie settlement).

While in Tier 1 (investor) immigrants can spend up to 180 days of each 12-month period they lived in the United Kingdom abroad without compromising their eligibility for the settlement, when it comes to applying for British citizenship, and you should not have spent more than 450 days of the United Kingdom during the qualifying period for 5 years, and not more than 90 days during the last 12 months than this.

This is something we strongly advise all prospective applicants should keep in mind if long-term plan to apply for citizenship.

 

 

*
*
*